SHANGHAI (AP) " Leading results Saturday from the Shanghai Diamond League event at Shanghai Stadium (all race distances in meters):

100 " 1, Su Bingtian, China, 10.09. 2, Michael Rodgers, United States, 10.13. 3, Ben Youssef Meite, Ivory Coast, 10.15.

200 " 1, Noah Lyles, United States, 19.90. 2, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 20.27. 3, Adam Gemili, Britain, 20.35.

800 " 1, Kipyegon Bett, Kenya, 1:44.70. 2, Robert Biwott, Kenya, 1:45.15. 3, Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenya, 1:45.17.

Advertisement

110 hurdles " 1, Omar McLeod, Jamaica,13.09. 2, Orlando Ortega, Spain, 13.15. 3, Xie Wenjun, China, 13.31.

400 hurdles " 1, Bershawn Jackson, United States, 48.63. 2, LJ van Zyl, South Africa, 49.35. 3, Rasmus Magi, Estonia, 49.38.

High jump " 1, Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 2.33. 2, Wang Yu, China, 2.30. 3, Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, 2.27.

Long jump " 1, Luvo Manyonga, South Africa, 8.61. 2, Gao Xinglong, China, 8.22. 3, Huang Changzhou, China, 8.20.

Pole vault " 1, Sam Kendricks, United States, 5.88. 2, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.83. 3, Shawn Barber, Canada, 5.60.

Discus " 1, Philip Milanov, Belgium, 64.94. 2, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 64.36. 3, Daniel Stahl, Sweden, 64.14.

100 " 1, Elaine Thompson, Jamaica, 10.78. 2, Tori Bowie, United States, 11.04, 3, Marie-Josee Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 11.07.

400 " 1, Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 49.77. 2, Natasha Hastings, United States, 50.74. 3, Olha Zemlyak, Ukraine, 50.89.

1500 " 1, Faith Kipyegon, Kenya, 3:59.22. 2, Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia, 4:00.52. 3, Besu Sado, Ethiopia, 4:03.10.

5000 " 1, Hellen Obiri, Kenya, 14:22.47. 2, Senbere Teferi, Ethiopia, 14:31.76. 3, Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia, 14:36.84.

3000 steeplechase " 1, Ruth Jebet, Bahrain, 9:04.78. 2, Hyvin Kiyeng, Kenya, 9:06.72. 3, Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, Kenya, 9:07.08.

Shot put " 1, Gong Lijiao, China, 19.46. 2, Daniella Bunch, United States, 18.98. 3, Anita Marton, Hungary, 18.69.

Discus " 1, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 66.94. 2, Dani Stevens, Australia, 66.47. 3, Denia Caballero, Cuba, 65.76.