Art gallery listings: October 5

E. Fiona, Ngai Tahu Woman, by Fiona Pardington, showing at Two Rooms gallery. Photo / Supplied
E. Fiona, Ngai Tahu Woman, by Fiona Pardington, showing at Two Rooms gallery. Photo / Supplied

Auckland Art Gallery
Wellesley St

Walters Prize, to Nov 11
Home AKL, to Oct 22
Toi Aotearoa, to Dec 31
Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment, to Jan 14
Little Miracles, to Jun 30, 2013
Sriwhana Spong, to Oct 21

Anna Miles Gallery
Suite 4J, Canterbury Arcade

Johanna Pegler, to Oct 20

Antoinette Godkin
28 Lorne St

Group show, to Oct 13

Artis Gallery
280 Parnell Rd

Siavash Momeny, to Oct 21

Artspace
300 K Rd

Saul Steinberg/The New Yorker, to Oct 6

Artstation
1 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Print collective, to Oct 6

Bath St Gallery
43 Bath St, Parnell

Denys Watkins, to Oct 13

Corban Estate Arts Centre
426 Great North Rd, Henderson

Brent Wong, to Nov 11
Sculpture Awards, to Oct 14

Depot Artspace
28 Clarence St, Devonport

Penny Clark, to Oct 11
Stanley Jones, to Oct 18

Edmiston Gallery
Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour

Pat Hanly protest paintings, to Nov 13

Ferari Gallery
66 Crummer Rd, Grey Lynn

Cushla Donaldson, to Oct 20

Film Archive
300 K Rd

Joanna Langford, Oct 10-Nov 16

Flagstaff Gallery
30 Victoria Rd, Devonport

Dave Gunson, to Oct 23

Fox-Jensen Gallery
cnr McColl and Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Sam Harrison, to mid-Nov

Gow Langsford Gallery
26 Lorne St & 2 Kitchener St

Paul Dibble, Karl Maughan, to Oct 27

Gus Fisher Gallery
74 Shortland St

Douglas Wright, to Oct 20

Hopkinson Cundy
1/1 Cross St, Newton

Fiona Connor, to Oct 13

Lopdell House Gallery
5 Totara Ave, New Lynn

Crown Lynn Swan collection, to Oct 14

Masterworks
77 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Vanessa Arthur, to Oct 19
John Roy, to Oct 24

Melanie Roger Gallery
226 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Alexi Willemsen, to Oct 27

Michael Lett
2/285 Great North Rd

Steve Carr, Len Lye, Campbell Patterson, to Oct 27

NKB Gallery
455 Mt Eden Rd

Jo Barrett, Anna Penny, to Oct 9

Nathan Homestead
70 Hill Rd, Manurewa

Young Manurewa, 1906-96, to Oct 7

NorthArt
Norman King Square, Northcote

Emerging artists, to Oct 10
Group show, Richard Higham, Oct 8-28

Objectspace
8 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Kobi Bosshard, to Nov 17

ORexArt
Upper Khartoum Pl

Dean Tercel, Glen Wolfgramm, to Oct 20

Ozlyn
452 Karangahape Rd, Newton

Charles Ninow, to Oct 6

Papakura Art Gallery
10 Averill St, Papakura

Land/Scape group show, to Oct 6

Pierre Peeters Gallery
251 Parnell Rd

Harry Wong, to Oct 20

Railway St Studios
8 Railway St, Newmarket

Christine Melchior, to Oct 9
Belinda Griffiths, to Oct 24

Sanderson Contemporary Art
251 Parnell Rd, Parnell & 122 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Ray Haydon, to Oct 14
Kevin Capon, to Oct 27

Satellite Gallery
St Benedicts St, Newton

Bevan Shaw, to Oct 20

Seed Gallery
23a Crowhurst St, Newmarket

Rebecca Thomson, Stafford Allpress

Snake Pit
33 High St

Group show, to Oct 13

Starkwhite
501 Karangahape Rd

Jae Hoon Lee, to Oct 13

Te Tuhi
13 Reeves Rd, Pakuranga

Gregor Kregar, to Oct 21
True Stories/Scripted Realities, to Oct 28

Tim Melville Gallery
McColl & Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Roberta Thornley, to Oct 20

Two Rooms
16 Putiki St, Newton

Fiona Pardington, to Oct 20

Waiheke Community Art Gallery
2 Korora Rd, Oneroa

Billy Apple 50th Anniversary, to Oct 15

Wallace Arts Trust
72 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough
Wallace Art Awards, to Nov 11

Warwick Henderson Gallery
32 Bath St, Parnell

Rozi Demant, to Oct 20

Whitespace
12 Crummer Rd, Ponsonby

Grant Whibley, to Oct 20

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n1 at 20 Sep 2014 14:26:16 Processing Time: 3982ms