Anzac Day services: Wellington, Taranaki and West Coast

Apiti: Citizens service (10.30am) Apiti Village, Main Rd. Gather 10.15am and march to Apiti Hall, followed by morning tea.

Ashurst: Dawn service (6am). March from RSA to Cenotaph, Cnr Cambridge Ave & Oxford St.

Citizens service (11.30am) Cenotaph, Cnr Cambridge Ave & Oxford St.

Other service (9.30am) Ashhurst RSA Cemetery at Ashhurst Domain.

Brooklyn: Citizens service (10.30am) Brooklyn School, Washington Ave. Assemble at the Brooklyn Fire Station, Cleveland St 10.10am.

Bulls: Dawn service (6am) 55 High Street.

Wellington Central: Dawn service (5.45am) Wellington Cenotaph , Cnr Lambton Quay and Bowen St.

Citizens service (9.45am) Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Cnr Molesworth & Hill St.

Other services (10.25am) wreath laying ceremony, Citizens' War Memorial, Cnr Lambton Quay & Bowen St; (11am) National Service at Hall of Memories, Buckle St; (1.30pm) wreath laying at Ataturk Memorial, Tarakena Bay.

Veterans parade (Dawn service: 5.30am) Cnr Molesworth & Lambton Quay; (Citizens service: 9.15am) Carpark of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Hill St.

Eastbourne: Citizens service (10am); Parade along Oroua St. (9.40am), service at Memorial Gates, Muritai Rd.

Eltham: Civic service (9am) Memorial Gates, Primary School; (9.30am) Services Section, Eltham Cemetery, Anderson Rd.

Feilding: Dawn service (6.30am) Feilding Memorial Square.

Foxton: Dawn service (5.30am) Foxton RSA.

Citizens service (9.30am) Memorial Hall.

Hunterville: Dawn service (6.45am) Fall-in at Bruce St and march to cenotaph, State Highway 1.

Inglewood: Dawn service (6am) Matai St.

Johnsonville and Districts: Citizens service (10am) Johnsonville and Districts RSA Clubrooms, 139 Johnsonville Rd.

Kaponga: Citizens service (10.30am) Kaponga Memorial Hall, Victoria St.

Karori: Citizens service (10.30am) RSA Clubrooms, 27-A Campbell St.

Kilbirnie: Citizens service (11.30am) Salvation Army Church, 175 Onepu Rd.

Levin: Dawn service (6.15am) Cenotaph, Cambridge St (assemble at the RSA at 5.45am).

Citizens service (10.30am) Cenotaph.

Other services (4.45pm) Retreat Ceremony, Avenue Cemetery; (5.15pm) TRO Ceremony.

Lower Hutt: Dawn service (5.45am), parade assembles outside Civic Centre, Laings Rd. (6am) Dawn Service at the Cenotaph next to Lower Hutt Memorial Library.

Citizens service (9.30am) Cenotaph, Riddiford Gardens, Queens Drive. Refreshments in the Town Hall. If wet, the service will be moved to the town hall.

Wreathlaying Services (12.30pm) Lower Hutt Memorial RSA, Cornwall St.

Manaia and District: Dawn service (6.30am) War Memorial, Main St.

Marton: Dawn service (6am) Memorial Hall, assemble at Lower High St 5.45am.

Naenae: In lieu of the Naenae Service, there will be a bus laid on to collect RSA members and the public leaving from the Naenae RSA, Hollands Cres, at 8.45am and will collect people on route at bus stops along Naenae, Waiwhetu and Waterloo roads (you will have to flag down the bus). This will take people direct to the 9.30am Lower Hutt Service and also return directly after. There will also be courtesy transport, which will be provided by the Lower Hutt Memorial RSA in the afternoon to Naenae and the Hutt area.

New Plymouth and Districts: Dawn service (6am) parade and service at New Plymouth Cenotaph.

Citizens service (10am) Cenotaph, New Plymouth; (1pm) Warea Memorial, Cape Egmont service.

Ohakune and Waimarino: Dawn service (7am) Raetihi Cosmopolitan Club, 32 Seddon St, Raetihi.

Citizens service (10am) Ohakune Memorial Gates, Clyde St, Ohakune.

Okato: Citizens service (10am) Cenotaph, Carthew St.

Opunake District: Dawn service (6am) Cenotaph, Havelock St.

Citizens service (8am) Services Cemetery, Wilson Rd.

Other services (6pm) Pihama School, Surf Highway 45; Rahotu Primary School; Opunake High School.

Otaki and District: Dawn service (6am) War Memorial, Main St.

Citizens services (8am) Manakau Hall, (11am) Waikanae Hall.

Other service (5pm) Retreat Ceremony at Otaki Services Cemetery, Anzac Rd.

Paikakariki: Citizens service (12.00 midday) Memorial Hall.

Palmerston North: Dawn service (6am) Cenotaph, The Square.

Citizens service (9.30am) Cenotaph, The Square.

Paraparaumu: Dawn service (6.45am) outside RSA clubrooms.

Citizens service (9.20am) outside RSA clubrooms.

Patea: Dawn service (7am) War Memorial.

Petone: (7.00am) Flag Ceremony, ANZAC Memorial Flagstaff, Petone Railway Station; (8.15am) parade assembles in Bracken St; (8.30am) service at Garden of Remembrance, Memorial Park.

Porirua: Dawn service (5.55am) Porirua RSA, 5-7 MiKillop St.

Citizens service (9am) Peace Memorial, Te Rauparaha Park, Lyttelton Ave.

Pukerua Bay: Citizens services (11am) Pukerua Bay School Community Hall; (12pm) wreathlaying at Whenua Tapu Cemetery.

Rongotea: Citizens service (10am) RSA club rooms, Avon St, Cenotaph, The Square.

Sanson: Citizens service (9.15am) Sanson Cenotaph Sanson School, Wellington Rd.

Seatoun: Citizens service (10am) St Georges Anglican Church, Ferry St.

Shannon: Citizens service (11am) Cenotaph, Cnr Balance St and Plimmer Tce.

South Taranaki: Dawn service (6.30am) Memorial Arch, 130 Princess St, Hawera. Assemble at Old Post Office in Princess St at 6.15am.

Stokes Valley: Citizens service (11am) parade assembles Scott Court; (11.15am) service held at the Stokes Valley Memorial RSA, 21 Hawthorn Crescent.

Stratford and District: Dawn service (6am) Cross of Sacrifice Memorial Centre, Miranda St.

Citizens service (11am) Memorial Hall, Miranda St. Parade leaves RSA at 10am.

Other service (7.15am) Cemetery, East Rd, Stratford.

Taihape and District: Dawn service (6am) Taihape War Memorial followed by breakfast at Taihape Workingmen Club.

Taita: Dawn service (7am) Taita Returned Services Association, Tocker St.

Citizens service (9.30am) parade assembles at Main Gate, Taita Cemetery, Rimu Street; (10.00am) wreathlaying service held at Taita Cemetery.

Tawa: Citizens service (10am) Tawa RSA, 89 Oxford St. Parade assembles at the Woolworths carpark at 9.30am, March off at 9.45am.

Titahi Bay: Dawn service (6.30am) Whitehouse Rd Cenotaph.

Citizens service: (10.30am) Whitehouse Rd Cenotaph.

Tokomaru and District: Citizens service (9.30am) Tokomaru RSA.

Upper Hutt: Dawn service (0550 Hrs) Upper Hutt Civic Centre, Fergusson Drive.

Waiouru: Dawn service (6am) Flagstaff, Waiouru Army Camp.

Citizens service (11am) Waiouru Army Museum.

Waitara: Dawn service (6.10am) Cenotaph, Memorial Place.

Citizens services (10am) Memorial Hall, Memorial Place; (10am) Urenui Community Hall, Takaroa St, Urenui; (11am) Awakino Hall, Awakino.

Wanganui: Dawn service (5.30am) Assemble outside Davis Theatre in Watt St and parade to Cenotaph. Transport available from Memorial Hall to Cenotaph from 5am.

Other services (9.30am) Maxwell Memorial; (10am) St Marys Catholic Church; (10am) Brunswick Hall; (10am) Turakina School; (11am) Maori Service at Moutoa Gardens.

Waverley-Waitotara: Citizens service (8.30am) Waverley Town Hall; (10am) Waverley Primary School; (11am) Waitotara Memorial Gates.


Online link: The Auckland War Memorial Museum has a Book of Remembrance on its website for people to post messages on to remember those who served and died in war.

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a2 at 28 Aug 2014 09:10:28 Processing Time: 2034ms